International Photographic Competition Awards

Congratulations to all the recipients of the 2019 International Photographic Competition Awards. These individuals demonstrated excellence in their craft and earned tremendous achievements in PPA's 2019 International Photographic Competition.

Diamond Photographers of the Year had all four competition images accepted into the PPA Loan Collection.

  • Lisa Asp, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
  • Laura Bennett, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Erich Caparas, M.Photog.
  • Kristi Elias, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr.
  • Jane Engs
  • Erica Harvey, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Brooke Kasper, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Julia L Kelleher, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
  • Judy Reinford, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
  • Hendro Soetrisno
  • Randy Van Duinen, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP

Diamond Artists of the Year had all four competition images from the Master Artist category accepted into the PPA Loan Collection.

  • Ella Carlson, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP, F-ASP, EA-ASP
  • Sheila Gardner, M.Photog.
  • Karen  McCall, M.Photog., CPP
  • Cristie Reddehase, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr.
  • Kimberly Smith, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
  • Chris Vander Velde, M.Photog.M.Artist.
  • Marceliano Munoz, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Mario Munoz, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Tomas Munoz, M.Photog.Cr.

Platinum Medalists had three images included in the PPA Loan Collection and one image in PPA's General Collection.

  • Larry Adkins, M.Photog.
  • Francie Baltazar Stonestreet, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Danica Barreau, M.Artist., CPP
  • Paul Biederman, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Steven Blandin, M.Photog.
  • Ella Carlson, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP, F-ASP, EA-ASP
  • Swati Chakraborty
  • Scott Detweiler
  • Amy Feick, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Susan Gertz, M.Photog., CPP
  • Phaneendra Gudapati, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Han In Sung, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Jeff Johnson, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Toni Johnson-Harryman, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
  • Robert Kunesh, M.Photog.MEI.Cr., CPP
  • Shannon Kaye Ledford, M.Photog., CPP
  • Tatiana Lumiere 
  • Randy McNeilly, M.Photog.MEI.Cr., CPP, API, F-ASP
  • Stephanie Millner, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Sandra Miner
  • Tomas Munoz, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Gigi Odea, M.Photog., CPP
  • Sandra Pearce, M.Photog.MEI.Cr., CPP
  • Cristie Reddehase, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr.
  • Kelly Schneider, Cr.Photog., CPP
  • Gary Schuyler
  • Sarah Seeley, M.Photog., CPP
  • Sean Simmons
  • Talita Springer, CPP
  • Samuel Tarrel, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Myra Thiessen
  • Heather Vanderpool, M.Photog., CPP
  • Kathy Wierda, M.Photog.Cr.

Platinum Artist Medalists had three images from the Master Artist category included in the PPA Loan Collection and one image in PPA's General Collection.

  • Irene Bowers
  • Erich Caparas, M.Photog.
  • Michael Anthony
  • Mark Garber, M.Photog.Cr.

Gold Medalists have the distinction of two photographic images being included in the PPA Loan Collection and two images in PPA's General Collection.

  • Paul Bartell
  • Keith Bartholomew, CPP
  • William Beeson
  • Douglas Bennett, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Kenneth Bovat, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Brian Castle
  • Valarie Clayton
  • Gregory Daniel, M.Photog.Cr., CPP, F-ASP
  • Lauren DelVecchio, M.Photog., CPP
  • Casey Dittmer
  • Kari Douma, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • James Flachsbart
  • Nathan Ham, M.Photog.
  • James Hamel
  • Frances Aileen Harding, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Howard Hinton Jr., CPP
  • Gary Hughes, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Angela Hughes
  • Ted Linczak, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Daniel Mahar, CPP
  • Kenneth Martin, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Keiichiro Matsuo 
  • David McKay, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Melissa McKinney
  • Dani Miller, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Heidi Mixon, CPP
  • Naser Mojtahed
  • Dawn Muncy, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Roy Nierdieck
  • Robin Nordmeyer, CPP
  • Ann O'Neill Deal, CPP
  • Kathleen Odiorne, M.Photog.
  • Christine Richman, M.Photog., CPP
  • Dana Rose
  • Kalina Schneider
  • Steve  Scurich
  • Cindy Shaver, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Kimberly Smith, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
  • Rhonda Smith, M.Photog., CPP
  • Kristy Steeves, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Darryl Svoboda, M.Photog.
  • Daniel Thornton, M.Photog.MEI.Cr., F-ASP
  • Shannon Toews
  • Jason Ulsrud
  • Tish Underwood
  • Timothy Walden, M.Photog.Hon.M.Photog.Cr., CPP, F-ASP
  • Teri Whittaker, M.Photog.Cr., CPP

Gold Artist Medalists had two images from the Master Artist category included in the PPA Loan Collection and two images in PPA's General Collection.

  • Heather Chinn, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr.
  • Susan Gertz, M.Photog., CPP
  • Erica Harvey, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Michelle Parsley, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
  • Pete Rezac, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Christine Richman, M.Photog., CPP
  • Richard Sturdevant, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr.
  • Russell Caron, M.Photog., CPP
  • Andrew Faulds, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Johnathan Fusco
  • Jennifer Gilman, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Ted Linczak, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Yuliya  Panchenko   

Silver Medalists have achieved the inclusion of one photographic image into PPA's Loan Collection and three images into PPA's General Collection.

  • Jonathan Adams, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Ralph Allen, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Mary Jo Allen, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Susan Asaro, CPP
  • Melody Averett
  • Nancy Bailey-Pratt, M.Photog.Cr., F-ASP
  • Annie Ballantine, CPP
  • David Beckham
  • Jonathan Betz, M.Photog., CPP
  • Deborah Billingsley, M.Photog., CPP
  • Rod Brown, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Judy Bukowski
  • Tina Caron, CPP
  • Adam Carroll, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Harini Chokshi
  • Alisha Cline, Cr.Photog., CPP
  • Heather Cook, M.Photog., CPP
  • Laura Dajoraite
  • Angela Daly , M.Photog.M.Artist., CPP
  • Suzanne Deaton, M.Photog.
  • Kevin Dooley
  • Cindy Dover, M.Photog., CPP
  • Deanna Duncan, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Ivan Duran
  • Amelia Durham, CPP
  • Donald Emmerich, M.Photog.M.Artist.MEI.Cr., API, F-ASP
  • Shannon Fallon
  • Dan Ferguson, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Mary Fisk-Taylor, M.Photog.Cr., CPP, ABI, API, EA-ASP
  • Carly Fogleman
  • Adilfa Ford, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Cindi Fortmann, CPP
  • Julieann Freitas
  • Dan Frievalt, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr.
  • Gina Gardner, M.Photog., CPP
  • Joseph Giitter, M.Photog., CPP
  • John Grusd, M.Photog.
  • Suzanne Hambleton, Cr.Photog., CPP
  • Dennis Hammon, M.Photog.Cr., CPP, F-ASP
  • Cheri Hammon, M.Photog.M.Artist.MEI.Cr., CPP
  • Rachel Hanken, M.Photog.
  • Adrian Henson, M.Photog.MEI.Cr., CPP
  • John Herrel, M.Photog., CPP
  • Shawna Hinkel, M.Photog., CPP
  • Elizabeth Homan, M.Photog.Cr., CPP, API
  • Amanda Hunter
  • Penny Jackson, CPP
  • Ronald Jacobson, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Gabriela  Jaramillo 
  • Anand Jayaraman, Cr.Photog., CPP
  • Harmony Jones, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Maryanne Keeling, CPP
  • Dennis Kelley, CPP
  • Melissa Kelly, CPP
  • Charleen Kennedy
  • Tamara Knight, CPP
  • John La Barge, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Cliff Lawson, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Michael Lee, CPP
  • Lisa Lenderink
  • Torleif Lie
  • Marcela Limon, CPP
  • Jason Lloyd, CPP
  • Marsha Lonchena, CPP
  • Cory Loomis, CPP
  • Barbara MacFerrin
  • Rex Madden, CPP
  • Nichole Manner, M.Photog.
  • Christina Marotto, CPP
  • Bonnie Matassa
  • Pam McGraw, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Timothy Meyer, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Jaki Miller, M.Photog., CPP
  • Karen Nakamura, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr.
  • Mike Neubauer
  • Christie Newell, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Maria O'Brien, CPP
  • Sylwia Ok, M.Photog., CPP
  • Sherry Owens, M.Photog., CPP
  • Agata Powers
  • Steven Radcliffe
  • Jeremy Ridout, M.Photog.
  • Allison Russell, CPP
  • Maria Sampaio, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
  • Anne-Marie Shumate, CPP
  • Joseph Simone, M.Photog.Cr., API,F-ASP
  • Marjorie Stallard, CPP
  • Jamie Steeno, M.Photog.
  • Valerie Steinkoenig, CPP
  • Kim Stephenson, M.Photog.
  • Inna Sumra, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Mark Sykes, Cr.Photog., CPP
  • Timothy Tilley, CPP
  • Jessica Vallia
  • Chris Vander Velde, M.Photog.M.Artist.
  • Jessica Vogel, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Jean Wall, M.Photog., CPP
  • Allison English Watkins, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Farrah Welch
  • Steven Yahr, M.Photog.Cr., CPP

Silver Artist Medalists had one image from the Master Artist category included in the PPA Loan Collection and three images in PPA's General Collection.

  • Danica Barreau, M.Artist., CPP
  • Karissa Blunck, M.Photog.
  • Brian Castle
  • Teresa Chandler, M.Artist.
  • Bob Coates, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP, EA-ASP
  • SHERRIE FRYXELL
  • Toni Johnson-Harryman, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
  • Leann Kucerik, M.Photog., CPP
  • Dawn Muncy, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Sandra Pearce, M.Photog.MEI.Cr., CPP
  • Glenda Ritchick, M.Photog., CPP
  • Peggy Rogerson, M.Photog., CPP
  • Dana Rose
  • Ben Shirk, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr.
  • Inna Sumra, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Samuel Tarrel, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Woody Walters, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Farrah Welch
  • Francie Baltazar Stonestreet, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Lauren DelVecchio, M.Photog., CPP
  • James Flachsbart
  • Elizabeth Frandsen, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Trish Gilmore, CPP
  • Andrew Klosterman
  • Keiichiro Matsuo 
  • Andrea Murphy, M.Photog.
  • Alice Pepplow, Cr.Photog., CPP
  • Shimomiya Shinichi

Bronze Medalists have had all four images submitted by the photographer accepted into PPA's General Collection.

  • Bob Ainsworth
  • Donald Aittama, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • David Alley, CPP
  • Sarah Annerton, CPP
  • Kevin Baker, M.Photog.
  • Brad Barton, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Trina Bauer, CPP
  • Daniel Bommarito
  • Erin Bonilla, CPP
  • Andrew Bowen
  • Jamie Broderick, M.Photog., CPP
  • Mary Anne Broderick
  • Molly Brown-Boulay, CPP
  • Lisa Browning
  • Sandra Burns, CPP
  • Karen Butts, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • David Byrd
  • James Byron, M.Photog.Cr., CPP, API
  • Mel Carll
  • April Carlson
  • Sabrina Casas, CPP
  • Marianne Cherry, CPP
  • Woo Chul Chun
  • Gaby Chung
  • Bob Coates, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP, EA-ASP
  • Anne Companion, M.Photog., CPP
  • Forrest Cooper
  • James Corbett, CPP
  • Kimberly Cowan, CPP
  • Lisa Cuchara, Cr.Photog.
  • Jeffrey Dachowski, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Kira Derryberry, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Samantha Deschamps
  • Jody DeWeese, M.Photog., CPP
  • Gary Ditlow
  • Emily Donohoe, CPP
  • Richard Dupler, CPP
  • Aly Elliott, CPP
  • Vicente Esteban
  • Jennifer Fermaint, M. Photog, CR, CPP, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Andy Fiore
  • Mark Fitzgerald, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Chris Fritchie
  • Karen Galley, M.Photog.
  • Chris Garner, Cr.Photog., CPP
  • Beth  Genengels, CPP
  • Sonya Gilbert, CPP
  • Christine Giroux
  • Jonathan Givens, M.Photog., CPP
  • Sarah Goldman
  • Melissa Gowen, CPP
  • April Graves
  • Rosalind Guder
  • Amar Guillen
  • Marta Gulbe, CPP
  • Jen Hargrove, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Robert Harper, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • James Harris
  • Heather Harvey
  • Dana Heisler, M.Photog., CPP
  • Jessica Hess
  • Karen Hocker 
  • Leslie Hoyt, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • David Humphrey, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Judy Hurley
  • Charles Hutchinson
  • Lisa Jones, CPP
  • Michael Kallies, M.Photog.
  • JJ Kaplan, CPP
  • Julie Kaplan
  • Pam Kastner
  • Mysti Killough
  • Laura King, CPP
  • Jenni Knezovich, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Debbie  Knight   
  • Tina Krafts
  • Kimberly Kuhlman, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Michael Landes, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Catherine Larson
  • Angela Lawson, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Andy Lay, CPP
  • Rhea Lewis, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Trish Logan, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Linda Long, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • David Lyle, CPP
  • Melinda Macey
  • Thea Martin
  • Karen  McCall, M.Photog., CPP
  • Katherine McClure, CPP
  • Corey McDonald, CPP
  • Allison McGrail, M.Photog., CPP
  • Kristin Merck, CPP
  • Rhonda Miller
  • Connie Mintz, CPP
  • Kate Mitchem
  • Steve Morrow, CPP
  • Michael Mowbray, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Mario Munoz, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Robert Near
  • Ellen Nelson, CPP
  • Marti Newkirk, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Jessi Norvell, CPP
  • Susan Pantuso
  • Travis Patenaude
  • Chris Paulis, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Michelle Pennings
  • Michael Petersen, CPP
  • Jill Piper
  • Susanna Poeffel, CPP
  • Julie Prairie, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Bruce Press, CPP
  • Jose Quintanilla, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Kristen Radicelli, CPP
  • Cliff Ranson, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Pete Rezac, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Paul Sasso, M.Photog., CPP
  • Andrea Schuler, CPP
  • Alexis Sharpe
  • Monica Silver
  • lorianne simon
  • John Singleton
  • Larry Skibiski , CPP
  • Rob Smith
  • Curtis Sprague
  • Jerry Stevenson, M.Photog.
  • Cindy  Strupp, CPP
  • Maya  Sumra
  • Paula Swift, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Wayne Tarr, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Joan Walker, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Woody Walters, M.Photog.Cr.
  • Shana Watkins, CPP
  • Kerri Weiss, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Amy West, CPP
  • Lela Whiddon, CPP
  • Gary Woods, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Rachel Wooley
  • Chris Wooley, Cr.Photog., CPP
  • Fujiko Yamamoto, CPP
  • Barbara Yonts, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Ted York, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Liyun Yu, M.Photog., CPP
  • Stacy Zacharias 
  • Paul Zellers, M.Photog.
  • Abby Ziemer Malone, M.Photog.
  • Georgia Zumwalt , M.Photog., CPP

Bronze Medalists have had all four images from the Master Artist Category submitted by the photographer accepted into PPA's General Collection.

  • Nelson CHARETTE
  • Cindy Dover, M.Photog., CPP
  • Megan Drane, M.Photog.
  • Kristi Elias, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr.
  • Elaine Hughes, M.Photog.MEI., CPP
  • Kyla Jicha
  • Julie Johnson, M.Photog.M.Artist., CPP
  • John Malboeuf, CPP
  • Gigi Odea, M.Photog., CPP
  • Denise Remfert, M.Photog.
  • Paul Sasso, M.Photog., CPP
  • Jim Trapp, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Deborah Turner, M.Artist.
  • Karen Walker, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
  • Della Watters, CPP
  • Barbi Barnum, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Carl Caylor, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Heather Cook, M.Photog., CPP
  • Cindy Dover, M.Photog., CPP
  • Mary Fisk-Taylor, M.Photog.Cr., CPP, ABI, API, EA-ASP
  • Booray Perry, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
  • Kaely Pillars
  • Michelle Shafer
  • Allison English Watkins, M.Photog.Cr., CPP

View a list of the 2018 International Photographic Competition Awards recipients.