International Photographic Competition Awards

>Competitions Home >About PPA Awards >Grand Imaging Awards >Award & Degree Ceremony

Congratulations to all the recipients of the 2017 International Photographic Competition Awards. These individuals demonstrated excellence in their craft and earned tremendous achievements in PPA’s 2017 International Photographic Competition.

Competition TestimonialsDiamond Photographers of the Year
Diamond Photographers of the Year had all four competition images accepted into the PPA Loan Collection.

Francie Baltazar Stonestreet, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Douglas Bennett, M.Photog.Cr.
Ryan Brown, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
Erich Caparas
James Chagares, M.Photog.MEI.Cr., F-ASP
Kelly Dobson, M.Photog., CPP
Andrew Faulds, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Amy Feick, M.Photog., CPP
Julia L. Kelleher, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP

Jaki Miller, CPP
Marceliano Munoz, M.Photog.Cr.
Karen Nakamura, M.Photog.M.Artist.
Michelle Parsley, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
Joseph Simone, M.Photog.Cr., API,F-ASP
Kimberly Smith, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
Robert Smith
Kathy Wierda, M.Photog.Cr.


 


Diamond Artists of the Year

Diamond Artists of the Year had all four competition images from the Master Artist category accepted into the PPA Loan Collection.

Maria Bernal, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr.
Ella Carlson, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP, EA-ASP
Ann Murfin, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
Michelle Parsley, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
Sandra Pearce, M.Photog.MEI.Cr., CPP
Richard Sturdevant, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr.

Platinum Medalists
Platinum Medalists had three images included in the PPA Loan Collection and one image in PPA's General Collection.

Bob Ainsworth
Laura Bennett, M.Photog.Cr.
Joe Campanellie, M.Photog.Cr., CPP, F-ASP
Carl Caylor, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Cris Duncan, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Arete Edmunds
Travis Gadsby, CPP
Michelle Garcia
Joseph Giitter, CPP
Phaneendra Gudapati, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Erica Harvey
Maria Heineman, M.Photog., CPP
Adrian Henson, M.Photog.MEI.Cr., CPP
Nicholas Jones, M.Artist.
Ted Linczak, M.Photog.Cr.
Randy McNeilly, M.Photog.MEI.Cr., CPP, API, F-ASP
Christie Newell, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Jennifer Odea, CPP
Sherry Owens, M.Photog., CPP
Sandra Pearce, M.Photog.MEI.Cr., CPP
Denise Remfert
Paul Rogers, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Sam A. Sarkis, M.Photog.Cr.
Tyson Smith, M.Photog., CPP
Mark Stevens, M.Photog.
Samuel Tarrel, M.Photog.Cr., CPP


Platinum Artist Medalists

Platinum Artist Medalists had three images from the Master Artist category included in the PPA Loan Collection and one image in PPA's General Collection

Cristie Reddehase, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr.
Judy Reinford, CPP
Kimberly Smith, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP

Gold Medalists
Gold Medalists have the distinction of two photographic images being included in the PPA Loan Collection and two images in PPA's General Collection.

Gail Abramo, M.Photog., CPP
Jon Allyn, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP, F-ASP
Rick Avalos, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Steven Blandin
Felice Boucher, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Barbara Breitsameter, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Sue Brown, M.Photog.
Jonathan Burton, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Ella Carlson, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP, EA-ASP
Ed Cooley, M.Photog.
Kevin Dooley
Daria Doyle
Deanna Duncan, M.Photog.Cr.
Donald Emmerich, M.Photog.M.Artist.MEI.Cr., API, F-ASP
Mark Fitzgerald, M.Photog.Cr.
Adilfa Ford, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Coleen Graybill, M.Photog., CPP
Melanie Hall, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Rachel Hanken
Frances Aileen Harding, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Jen Hargrove, CPP
Nikki Harrison
Jamie Hayes, M.Photog.Cr., CPP, ABI, API
Johnny Holland, M.Photog.
Elaine Hughes, M.Photog.MEI., CPP
Uldis Ilvess, M.Photog.
Russell Jensen, M.Photog., CPP
Shellie Kappelman, CPP
Alan Kirby, M.Photog.
Mari Latozas, M.Photog.
Jody Miller
Dawn Muncy, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Mario Munoz, M.Photog.Cr.
Richard Newell, M.Photog.Cr.
Gail Nogle, M.Photog.Cr., F-ASP
Randy Peterson, M.Photog.MEI.Cr., CPP
Janelle Pitula
Cristie Reddehase, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr.
Judy Reinford, CPP
Pete Rezac, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Maria Sampaio, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Louise Simone, M.Photog.Cr., API
Chris Smith, M.Photog.
Melody Smith
Scott Snyder
Larry Spencer, M.Photog., CPP
Sarah Stiles
Jean Wall, M.Photog., CPP
Shana Woods
Ted York, M.Photog.Cr., CPP

 

Gold Artist Medalists
Gold Artist Medalists had two images from the Master Artist category included in the PPA Loan Collection and two images in PPA's General Collection

Nylora-Joy Bruleigh, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
Teresa Chandler
Kelly Dobson, M.Photog., CPP
Kristi Elias, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr.
Nancy Emmerich, M.Photog.Cr., API, F-ASP
Cary Garrison, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Connie Hill
Valarie Hoffman, CPP
Toni Johnson-Harryman, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Leann Kucerik, CPP
Robert Kunesh, M.Photog.MEI.Cr., CPP
Janel Randall, M.Photog.
Florina Romoser, CPP
Mona Sadler, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
Peggy Sue Seehafer, M.Photog., CPP
Ben Shirk, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr.
Sarah Stiles
Mark Sweeney, M.Photog.Cr.
Chris Vander Velde, M.Photog.
Karen Walker, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP


Silver Medalists

Silver Medalists have achieved the inclusion of one photographic image into PPA's Loan Collection and three images into PPA's General Collection.

Christine Adamczyk, CPP
Kristin Adams, M.Photog.
Larry Adkins
Cathy Anderson, CPP
Melanie Anderson, Cr.Photog., CPP
Cortez Austin, M.Photog.
Annie Ballantine, CPP
Roxanne Bappe
Nancy Basmann, M.Photog., CPP
Nicole Begley, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Tammy Bevins, M.Photog., CPP
Bruce Bonnett
Thierry  Bornier
Mark Bortz, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Lance  Carter    
Sabina Cavalli, M.Photog., CPP
Michael Cerizo, M.Photog.Cr.
Woo Chul Chun
Erin Clark, M.Photog., CPP
Valarie Clayton
Shailee Connolly
Jeffrey Dachowski, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Laura Dajoraite
Gregory Daniel, M.Photog.Cr., CPP, F-ASP
Loren Davis
Aurora DeLuca, M.Photog.
Jody DeWeese, CPP
Don Dickson, M.Photog.Hon.M.Photog.Cr., CPP, Hon.EA-ASP
Adam Dorn
Terri Eddington, M.Photog., CPP
Kristi Elias, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr.
Trudy Evans
Dan Francis, M.Photog., CPP
Susan Gertz, M.Photog., CPP
Tammy Graham, Cr.Photog., CPP
John Graybill
John Grusd
Larry Gunn
James Hamel
In Sung Han, M.Photog.Cr.
Thomas Henn, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Danielle Hill
Shawna Hinkel, CPP
James Hoover, M.Photog., CPP
Nathaniel Hoppe, CPP
Gary Hughes, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Ronald Jacobson, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Tiffani Jedlicka, CPP
Toni Johnson-Harryman, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Brooke Kasper, M.Photog., CPP
Maryanne Keeling, CPP
Apri Kroenke, CPP
Robert Kunesh, M.Photog.MEI.Cr., CPP
Brent Lewis
Kelly Lewis
Madonna Lovett Repeta, M.Photog.Cr.
Kenneth Martin, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Jenny Mason, CPP
Tim Mathiesen, M.Photog.Cr., A-ASP,F-ASP
Thomas McCabe, M.Photog., CPP
Dan McClanahan, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr.
Robert Near
Mike Neubauer
James Nisly
Genevieve Nisly
Katherine Tracy Page, Cr.Photog., CPP
Robyn Pope, CPP
Dawn Potter
Kristen Purcell
Jose Quintanilla, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
David Quisenberry
Gary Randall
Allison Russell, CPP
Raj Sarda
Gary Schuyler
Carol Scott, M.Photog., CPP
Wendy Seagren, M.Photog.
Lisa Sego
Kent Shelton, M.Photog., CPP
Karen Smith, M.Photog.
Kristy Steeves, M.Photog., CPP
Peggy Steinberg, M.Photog.
Kim Stephenson
Inna Sumra, M.Photog.
Mark Sweeney, Cr.Photog., CPP
Mark Thurman
Jim Trapp, CPP
Chris Vander Velde, M.Photog.
Cheyne Walls
Mary Waters, M.Photog., CPP
David Weingarten, CPP
Teresa Whittaker, CPP
Christopher Williams, M.Photog., CPP


Silver Artist Medalist

Silver Artist Medalists had one image from the Master Artist category included in the PPA Loan Collection and three images in PPA's General Collection.

Christine Adamczyk, CPP
Lisa Asp, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Janet Boschker, M.Photog.Cr.
Felice Boucher, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Susan Gertz, M.Photog., CPP
Cheri Hammon, M.Photog.M.Artist.MEI.Cr., CPP
Nikki Harrison
James Hoover, M.Photog., CPP
John Malboeuf
Mark McCall, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
Sandy Oman
Nate Peterson, M.Photog., CPP
Maria Sampaio, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Carol Scott, M.Photog., CPP
Chris Smith, M.Photog.

Bronze Medalists
Bronze Medalists have had all four images submitted by the photographer accepted into PPA's General Collection.

Mary Jo Allen, M.Photog.Cr.
David Alley, CPP
Sarah Annerton, CPP
Therese Barrett, CPP
Keith Bartholomew
Heather Beadles, CPP
David Beckham
Jonathan Betz, CPP
Lindsey Boler
Daniel Bommarito
Kenneth Bovat, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
G. Robert Brown, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Rod Brown, M.Photog.Cr.
Mike Busby, CPP
Sean Capshaw, M.Photog.
Mel Carll
Brian Castle
Pamela Cather, CPP
John Chandler, Cr.Photog., CPP
Sandi Coates, M.Photog., CPP
Freddie Contreras, CPP
Heather Cook, M.Photog.
Patricia  Corlin  
Holly Curry
Vicki Dice, CPP
Rebecca Doehring
Kari Douma, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Jane Engs
Skye Fassett, CPP
Jennifer Fermaint, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Doris Ferrarese
Mary Fisk-Taylor, M.Photog.Cr., CPP, ABI, API
James Flachsbart
Patti Ford, CPP
Julieann Freitas
Karen Galley
Gina Gardner, M.Photog., CPP
Cary Garrison, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Beth Genengels, CPP
Sonya Gilbert, CPP
Jonathan Givens, CPP
Glen Glancy
Sarah Goldman
Charlene Graham, CPP
Rob Greer
Nathan Ham, M.Photog.
Emily Hatch, CPP
John Herrel, CPP
Chuck Hill, M.Photog.Cr.
Ron Jackson, M.Photog.M.Artist.
Anand Jayaraman, CPP
Kevin Jiminez, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Gary Johnson, CPP
Victoria Kemp, CPP
Laura King, CPP
Debbie Knight
Mark Kovner, Cr.Photog.
Joe Krehlik, CPP   
Angela Lawson, Cr.Photog., CPP
Lisa Lenderink
Rebecca Li, CPP
Peter Lik, M.Photog.
Janice Lukenbill, CPP
Diana Lundin
Ann Lyle
Rex Madden
Nichole Manner, M.Photog.
Seth Mayer

Lori McCoy, CPP
Sarah McGarghan
Tracy McGee, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Pam McGraw, CPP
David McKay, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Kathryn Meek, M.Photog.Cr., CPP, API
Dane Miller, Cr.Photog., CPP
Stephanie Millner, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Sandra Miner
Alison Miniter, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
Kate Mower, CPP
Armando Munoz
Kim Murphy
Angela Navarette, M.Photog., CPP
Martha Newkirk, M.Photog., CPP
Ann Norment, CPP
Kathleen Odiorne, M.Photog.
Mary Oswald, CPP
Jim Paliungas, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Chris Paulis, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Carrie Perez
Nate Peterson, M.Photog., CPP
Raymond Phang
Julie Prairie, Cr.Photog., CPP
Karen Presecan, CPP
Petra Prion
Kristen Radicelli, CPP
Jeremy Ridout
Jessica Robertson, M.Photog.
Emily Robinson, CPP
Dawn Rotta
Angel Sallade
Karah Sambuco, CPP
Paul Sasso, CPP
Deborah Schmitz
Kelly Schneider, Cr.Photog., CPP
Melissa Scott, M.Photog.
Joan Seamans, Cr.Photog., CPP
Amy Shertzer, CPP
Gavin Slabbert, CPP
Nancy Smithman
Hendro Soetrisno
Marjorie Stallard, CPP
Jamie Steeno, M.Photog.
Jerry Stevenson, M.Photog.
Kenneth Stoecklin, M.Photog.
Darryl Svoboda  
Carolyn Temple
Abigail Thomas, M.Photog., CPP
Susan Thweatt
Michael Timmons, M.Photog.M.Artist.Hon.M.Photog.Cr., CPP, F-ASP
Brian Truono
Eve Turek  
Sarah Ulrich
Tish Underwood
Lori Unruh Poole
Heather Vanderpool, CPP
Melissa Vaughan, CPP
Karen Walker, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
Mary Wallace, CPP
Karen Weatherwax
Michael Williams
Doran Wilson, M.Photog.MEI.Cr., CPP, F-ASP
Vincent Yeo, M.Photog., CPP
Young Sin Yun
Ellen Zangla, CPP
Paul Zellers
Abby Ziemer Malone

 

Bronze Artist Medalists
Bronze Medalists have had all four images from the Master Artist Category submitted by the photographer accepted into PPA's General Collection.

Danica Barreau, CPP
Irene Bowers
Erin Clemmer
Kari Douma, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Cris Duncan, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Andrew Faulds, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Jason Higdon, M.Photog.Cr.
Alison Miniter, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
Dawn Muncy, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Denise Remfert
Peggy Rogerson
Julie Savage, CPP
Tyson Smith, M.Photog., CPP
Peggy Steinberg, M.Photog.
Inna Sumra, M.Photog.
Deborah Turner




Live Chat is closed