International Photographic Competition Awards

>Competitions Home >About PPA Awards >Grand Imaging Awards >Award & Degree Ceremony

Congratulations to all the recipients of the 2016 International Photographic Competition Awards. These individuals demonstrated excellence in their craft and earned tremendous achievements in PPA’s 2016 International Photographic Competition.

Competition TestimonialsDiamond Photographers of the Year
Diamond Photographers of the Year had all four competition images accepted into the PPA Loan Collection.

Laura Bennett, M.Photog.
Felice Boucher, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Joe Campanellie, M.Photog.Cr., CPP, F-ASP
Ella Carlson, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP, EA-ASP
Jim Carpenter, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Ed Cooley
David Edmonson, M.Photog.Cr.
Kristi Elias, M.Photog.
David Jeffery, M.Photog.
Steve Jessee, M.Photog.Cr., CPP

Randy McNeilly, M.Photog.MEI.Cr., CPP, API, F-ASP
Dani Miller
Katherine Owen, CPP
Cristie Reddehase, M.Photog.Cr.
Ben Shirk, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr.
Hendro Soetrisno
Kenneth Stoecklin
Richard Sturdevant, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr.
Kathy Wierda, M.Photog.Cr.

 


 


Diamond Artists of the Year

Diamond Artists of the Year had all four competition images from the Master Artist category accepted into the PPA Loan Collection.

Mark Bryant, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr.
Dennis Chamberlain, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Dan McClanahan, M.Photog.
Sandra Pearce, M.Photog.MEI.Cr.
Cristie Reddehase, M.Photog.Cr.
Mona Sadler, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
Carol Scott, CPP
Richard Sturdevant, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr.
Paul Tsang, M.Photog.Cr.
Chris Vander Velde

Platinum Medalists
Platinum Medalists had three images included in the PPA Loan Collection and one image in PPA's General Collection.

Bree Adams, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Francie Baltazar Stonestreet,  M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Beth Bartter, M.Photog., CPP
Bruce Bonnett
Gary Box, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Mark Bryant, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr.
Lisa Butler, M.Photog., CPP
Suzanne Deaton, M.Photog.
Kira Derryberry, Cr.Photog., CPP
Daria Doyle
Deanna Duncan, Cr.Photog.
Terri Eddington, M.Photog., CPP
Roberto Falck, M.Photog.
Daniel Fermaint, CPP
John Grusd
Gail Haile, M.Photog., CPP
Frances Aileen Harding, M.Photog., CPP
Dominique Harmon, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Kate Higdon, M.Photog.
Elizabeth Homan, M.Photog.Cr., CPP, API
David Huntsman, M.Photog.Cr., CPP, F-ASP
Uldis Ilvess, M.Photog.
Nicholas Jones, M.Artist.
Chris Kogut, M.Photog.
Jim LaSala, M.Photog.MEI.Cr., CPP
 
Ted Linczak, M.Photog.Cr.
Molly Long
Dan McClanahan, M.Photog.
Jesse McLaughlin
Jaki Miller, CPP
Ann Monteith, M.Photog.Hon.M.Photog.Cr., CPP, ABI, API, A-ASP
MJ Morgan, CPP
Michelle Parsley, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP, API
Jim Pierce, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Heidi Quellet
Pete Rezac, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Mona Sadler, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
Angel Sallade
JB Sallee, M.Photog.Cr.
Julie Savage, CPP
Carol Scott, CPP
Louise Simone, M.Photog.Cr., API
Mark Stevens, M.Photog.
Inna Sumra, M.Photog.
Mark Sweeney, M.Photog.Cr.
Heather Vanderpool, CPP
Audrey Wancket, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Steven White, M.Photog., CPP
Sonja Yearsley
Paul Zellers


Platinum Artist Medalists

Platinum Artist Medalists had three images from the Master Artist category included in the PPA Loan Collection and one image in PPA's General Collection

Maria Bernal, M.Photog.Cr.
Teresa Chandler
Kristi Elias, M.Photog.
Nancy Emmerich, M.Photog.Cr., CPP, API, F-ASP
Alison Miniter, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Chris Pyle, M.Photog.
Peggy Sue Seehafer, M.Photog., CPP
Ben Shirk, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr.
Kimberly Smith, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
Kenneth Stoecklin
Pete Wright, M.Photog.Cr.

Gold Medalists
Gold Medalists have the distinction of two photographic images being included in the PPA Loan Collection and two images in PPA's General Collection.

Donald Aittama, M.Photog., CPP
Ralph Allen, M.Photog.Cr.
Kyung Bang  
Nancy Basmann, M.Photog., CPP
Maria Bernal, M.Photog.Cr.
Kristin Bivins, M.Photog.
Marian Bliss Blake, CPP
Matthew Blakeburn
Mark Bortz, Cr.Photog., CPP
Barbara Brady-Smith, M.Photog., CPP
Jamie Broderick
Mary Anne Broderick
Ryan Brown, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
Carl Caylor, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Kathleen Caylor, M.Photog.
Steven Chesler, M.Photog.
Gabriela Chung
Sandi Coates, M.Photog., CPP
Diane Costello, M.Photog., CPP
Jeffrey Dachowski, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
George Dean
Lauren DelVecchio, CPP
Kris Doman, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Kari Douma, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Michael Drapeau
Cris Duncan, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Catherine Dybala, M.Photog.
Luke Edmonson, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Andrew Faulds, M.Photog., CPP
Dan Ferguson, Cr.Photog., CPP
Travis Gadsby, CPP
Susan Gertz
Sara Goodnick, CPP
Carolyn Griffin
Dennis Hammon, M.Photog.Cr., CPP, F-ASP
In Sung Han, M.Photog.
Nikki Harrison
Adrian Henson, M.Photog.MEI.Cr., CPP
Dwaine Horton, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr.
Leslie Hoyt, M.Photog., CPP
Ronald Jacobson, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Andrew Jenkins, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Jeff Johnson, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Toni Johnson-Harryman, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Andrea Joliat, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Harmony Jones, M.Photog.
Steven Kahn, M.Photog.

Brooke Kasper, CPP
Dennis Kelley
Christie Kline, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Brent Lewis
Oscar Lozoya, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Ross Magnuson, CPP
Kenneth Martin, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Alex McClanahan
Colby McLemore, Cr.Photog.
Karen Nakamura, M.Photog.M.Artist.
Richard Newell, M.Photog.Cr.
Claudia Nix
Christina Novak, CPP
Sherry Owens, CPP
Linda M Packard, M.Photog., CPP
Matthew Payeur
Celia Poenaru
Jeff Poole
Petra Prion
Jose Quintanilla, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
David Quisenberry
Janel Randall, M.Photog.
Glenda Ritchick, CPP
Paul Sasso, CPP
Peggy Sue Seehafer, M.Photog., CPP
Lisa Sego
Joseph Simone, M.Photog.Cr., API, F-ASP
Scott Snyder
Larry Spencer, M.Photog., CPP
Jeffrey Steccato, M.Photog., CPP
Kristy Steeves, CPP
Peggy Steinberg, M.Photog.
John Stork
Darryl Svoboda  
Daniel Thornton, M.Photog.MEI.Cr., CPP, F-ASP
Jim Trapp, CPP
Randy Van Duinen, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
Chris Vander Velde
Lloyd Wainscott, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Jean Wall
Cheyne Walls
Abigail Welch, CPP
Bobby Wheat, M.Photog.
Michael Williams
John Wills
James Woltjen, CPP
Scott Yakel

 

Gold Artist Medalists
Gold Artist Medalists had two images from the Master Artist category included in the PPA Loan Collection and two images in PPA's General Collection

Ella Carlson, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP, EA-ASP
Cris Duncan, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Steve Ervin, M.Photog.MEI.Cr., CPP
Olesya Gold
Robert Kunesh, M.Photog.MEI.Cr., CPP
Michelle Parsley, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP, API
Judy  Reinford,  CPP
Randy Van Duinen, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP


Silver Medalists

Silver Medalists have achieved the inclusion of one photographic image into PPA's Loan Collection and three images into PPA's General Collection.

Peggy Abrams
Larry Adkins
Mary Jo Allen, M.Photog.Cr.
Jae Cheol An, M.Photog.
Cat Anderson
Megan Anderson, M.Photog., CPP
Michael Anthony
Lisa Asp, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Patricia Axford, CPP
Sun Bok Bae, M.Photog.
Endre Balogh
Therese Barrett, CPP
Nicole Begley, CPP
Tammy Bevins, M.Photog., CPP
Terry Blain, M.Photog.
Steven Blandin
Angela Blankenship, M.Photog., CPP
Kenneth Bovat, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Margaret Bryant, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Julie Busch, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Karen Butts, M.Photog., CPP
Gretchen Carter
Lisa Carter, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
James Chagares, M.Photog.MEI.Cr., F-ASP
Andrea Chapelo, CPP
Lei Chen, CPP
Phyllis Connell
Freddie Contreras
Carlos Cuba
Rosemary Cundiff-Brown
Scott Dere, M.Photog.
Lisa Dillon, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Megan DiPiero
Wayne Domkowski
Megan Drane
Marcy Dugan, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Udi Edni, CPP
Nancy Erickson
Trudy Evans
Ann Farrar, CPP
Amy Feick, M.Photog., CPP
Mark Fitzgerald, M.Photog.Cr.
Adilfa Ford, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Lisa Francescon, CPP
Elizabeth Frandsen, M.Photog.
Karen Galley
Michelle Garcia
Gina Gardner, CPP
Ramiro Gaytan
Joseph Giitter, CPP
John Gladman, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
Glen Glancy
Lori Grice, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Phaneendra Gudapati, CPP
Mary Hartless, CPP
Jamie Hayes, M.Photog.Cr., CPP, ABI, API
Maria Heineman, CPP
Chuck Hill, M.Photog.Cr.
Michelle Hjelle, CPP
Doug Howell, M.Photog.
Elaine Hughes, M.Photog.MEI., CPP
David Humphrey, M.Photog.Cr., CPP

Kevin Jiminez, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Julie Johnson, CPP
Gary Johnson, CPP
Sarah Johnston, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Joshua Jordan
Shellie Kappelman, CPP
Cindy Kassab, M.Photog.Cr.
Shelly Kraemer, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Gordon Kreplin, M.Photog.Cr.
Kimberly Kuhlman, CPP
John La Barge, M.Photog.Cr.
Yong Woo Lee
Peter Lik, M.Photog.
Sung Soo Lim, M.Photog.
Sharon Lobel
Rodney Lough, Jr., M.Photog.
Jessica Lozoya, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
Nichole Manner, M.Photog.
Kat Meezan
Stephanie Millner, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Alison Miniter, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Maria Moore, M.Photog., CPP
Angela Navarette, CPP
Mike Neubauer
Martha Newkirk, CPP
Kathleen Odiorne, M.Photog.
Sylwia Ok, CPP
Janel Pahl, M.Photog.Cr., API
Ed Pedi, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Sherry Piche, CPP
Judy  Reinford,  CPP
Paul Rogers, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Cindy Romano, M.Photog.MEI.Cr., CPP
Angela Rumbaugh
Sarah Seeley, M.Photog., CPP
Nick Seth-Smith
Alexis Sharpe
Jason Shaver, CPP
Karen Smith, M.Photog.
Kimberly Smith, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
Michael Stahl, M.Photog.
John Stalzer, M.Photog.Cr.
Coleen Swanson, CPP
Robin Swanson, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Lois Talley
Samuel Tarrel, CPP
Susan Thweatt
Michelle Trull
Brian Truono
Sarah Ulrich  
Lori Unruh
Marciana Vequist
Doug Walker, M.Photog., CPP
Mary Waters, M.Photog., CPP
Maria  Weaver, CPP
Kerri Weiss, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Ashleigh Wells, CPP
Amy West
Mark Gregor Woods, M.Photog., CPP
Pete Wright, M.Photog.Cr.
Steven Yahr, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Yosef Yetimgeta  
Gwendolyn Zaczepinski, CPP


Silver Artist Medalist

Silver Artist Medalists had one image from the Master Artist category included in the PPA Loan Collection and three images in PPA's General Collection.

Lisa Asp, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Endre Balogh
Danica Barreau
Angela Blankenship, M.Photog., CPP
Catherine Dybala, M.Photog.
William Garrett, M.Artist.Cr.
Patricia Hansen, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr.
Valarie Hoffman, CPP
James Hoover, M.Photog., CPP
Mark McCall, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Cindy Romano, M.Photog.MEI.Cr., CPP
Thom Rouse, M.Photog.MEI.Cr., CPP, F-ASP
Mark Sweeney, M.Photog.Cr.
Karen Walker, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP

Bronze Medalists
Bronze Medalists have had all four images submitted by the photographer accepted into PPA's General Collection.

Haroon Ahmad, CPP
Tim Babiak
Kevin Baker
Jennifer Beene
Bruce Belling, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Roben Bellomo, CPP
Shannon Bowman
Susan Brown, M.Photog.
Elizabeth Callahan-Stekli, M.Photog.
Sabina Cavalli, M.Photog., CPP
Erin Clark, M.Photog., CPP
Erin Cobb, CPP
Kelly Cook, CPP
Cindy Crofford, CPP
Marco Crupi
Shana Davis, CPP
George DeLoache, CPP
Aurora DeLuca
David Deutsch, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Vicki Dice, CPP
Kelly Dobson, M.Photog., CPP
Cindy Dover, CPP
Arete (Tula)  Edmunds
Kurt English, CPP
Mary Fisk-Taylor, M.Photog.Cr., CPP, ABI, API
Steffanie Good
Melanie Hall, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Elizabeth Hanly, Cr.Photog., CPP
Jen Hargrove, CPP
Allyson Hurley, CPP
Sophia Johnsen
Victoria Kemp
Mary Beth Kratsas
Tessa Kremer, M.Photog., CPP
April Kroenke, CPP
Angela Lawson, Cr.Photog., CPP
Joanne Lee
Kelly Lewis
Doc List
Ann Lyle
Michael Maddaloni
Sara Marcellino
Patricia Merrill, CPP
Dane Miller, Cr.Photog., CPP
Diane Miller Yeatman, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Holly Montgomery

Brian Morrison, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Dawn Muncy, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Mario Munoz, M.Photog.Cr.
Monni Must, M.Photog.
Megan Myrick
Ann Norment, CPP
Michael Novo
Darcy Olson, M.Photog., CPP
Noreen Owens, M.Photog., CPP
Jim Paliungas, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Kimberly Pezeshki, CPP
Tracy Phillips
Heather Pickett, CPP
Robyn Pope
Steven Radcliffe
Cliff Ranson, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Jasmine Richards
Emily Robinson, CPP
Tara Rudy  
Tonya Scarcello
Charles Schinner
Troy Schroeder
Cindy Shaver, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Chris Smith
Tamara Smith
Stephen Smith, M.Photog.Cr.
Paul Speaker, M.Photog.M.Artist.Cr., CPP
Jamie Steeno
Kim Stephenson
Sarah Stiles, CPP
Cassandra Sullivan, M.Photog., CPP
Kelli Svancarek, CPP
Sam Swartz
MaryAnn Talamo, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Carolyn Temple
Melissa Thompson, M.Photog., CPP
Tina Timmons, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Tracy Van Zeeland, M.Photog., CPP
Shelley Vandervelde
Jeremy  Voldrich,  CPP
Teresa Whittaker, CPP
Christopher Williams
Terry Wingfield, CPP
Jean Wozniak, CPP
Ted York, M.Photog., CPP
Peter Yu, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Kelly Zimmerman

 

Bronze Artist Medalists
Bronze Medalists have had all four images from the Master Artist Category submitted by the photographer accepted into PPA's General Collection.

Erin Clemmer
Linda Long, M.Photog.Cr., CPP
Mark Stevens, M.Photog.
Deborah Turner




Live Chat is open