Chapter 8 CPP Study Questions
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hudson, NH
    Posts
    6,047

    Default Chapter 8 CPP Study Questions

    Chapter 8: Finishing and Mounting

    Q1) The thickness of mat board is usually rated in terms of:

    A. mils
    B. ply
    C. inches
    D. millimeters

    Q2) A method of mounting without a border is called:

    A. hinge mounting
    B. dry mounting
    C. bleed mounting
    D. tack mounting

    Q3) Which of the following is not true of local reduction?

    A. It is used to lighten larger areas than can be etched
    B. It is performed on a dry print
    C. It can be reapplied to increase the lightening action
    D. It requires fixing afterwards
    Mark Levesque, CPP, M. Photog., Cr. Photog, A.C. Ph., CPP Liaison, PPCC Judge

  2. #2

    Default

    1. D
    2. A
    3. D

    I think.....?

    Thanks Mark!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hudson, NH
    Posts
    6,047

    Default

    Mr Lottes, see me after class.
    Mark Levesque, CPP, M. Photog., Cr. Photog, A.C. Ph., CPP Liaison, PPCC Judge

  4. #4

    Default

    This is Chapter 12 in the 9th edition, so I'll go read it now...I'll be baaack..
    Cassandra Sullivan, CPP
    Massachusetts CPP Liason

    Cassandra's Photography
    Here & There - The Blog
    "If you really want to do something, you'll find a way. If you don't, you'll find an excuse."

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Terre Haute
    Posts
    327

    Default Getting harder

    1 D
    2 C
    3 D

    I think too
    Moore Photography Inc.
    1625 South 25th St
    Terre Haute IN 47803

  6. #6

    Default

    1) B
    2) C
    3) B
    Cassandra Sullivan, CPP
    Massachusetts CPP Liason

    Cassandra's Photography
    Here & There - The Blog
    "If you really want to do something, you'll find a way. If you don't, you'll find an excuse."

  7. #7

    Default

    B,C,B but I've never heard it called bleed mounting. Framers call it flush mounting. I think it's listed that way in the fine art and framing standards (FACTS).

    Gary just pointed out the "bleed" is a term from the printing industry (a full page bleed of a photo) and that even with albums, it's listed as flush mounting. I think that question needs to be rewritten since none of the answers is technically right.
    Last edited by Anne_LeBouton; 01-29-2008 at 07:31 PM. Reason: new info

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Posts
    3,882

    Default

    Yes, and technically - you can't mount a bleed, since something is a bleed because it's already been cut into - it would already need to be mounted... but it's a technicality. And it's a printer thing.
    STEFF (not StePH)

    Stephanie Millner Cr.Photog., CPP

    main site | destination pets | blog | facebook | fan page

    Ah, to live like the Italians... with extremely little to do.
    12.01.09 - Viva la Roma!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Palmyra, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    9,214

    Default Call PPA and ...

    I would suggest calling PPA. Ask for Certification and relate this to them. I have been a pro since 1966 and always have called it a flush mount as well.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    San Joaquin Valley Calif
    Posts
    763

    Default

    I think BCB

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Live Chat is closed